Privacy Policy

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Website user statistics and analytics
  • Name, contact telephone number and email addresses from contact-form replies only.

Analytics

This website collects personal data to power our site analytics, including:

  • Information about your browser, network, and device
  • Web pages you visited prior to coming to this website
  • Your IP address

This information may also include details about your use of this website, including:

  • Clicks
  • Internal links
  • Pages visited
  • Scrolling
  • Searches
  • Timestamps

We share this information with our website analytics provider, to learn about site traffic and activity.

Google Analytics collects information such as your IP address, device type and operating system, referring URLs, location and pages visited. If you don’t want Google Analytics to be used in your browser, you can install the ‘Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-On’, provided by Google.

Cookies

This website uses cookies and similar technologies, which are small files or pieces of text that download to a device when a visitor accesses a website or app. For information on the cookies collected by Google LLC. These functional and required cookies are always used, which allow Google LLC, our hosting platform, to securely serve this website to you. These analytics and performance cookies are used on this website, as described below, only when you acknowledge our cookie banner. This website uses analytics and performance cookies to view site traffic, activity, and other data.

Web Contact Form

When you submit information to this website via webform, we collect the data requested in the webform in order to track and respond to your submissions. We share this information with Google LLC, our hosting provider, so that they can provide website services to us.

Newsletter

We may send you marketing emails, which you can unsubscribe from by clicking the link at the bottom of the email.

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • You have subscribed to our email newsletter.
  • You have sent us a message using our online web from on the contact page.

We also receive personal information indirectly in the following scenarios:

  • Website user analytics

We use the information that you have given us in order to send business news and marketing information to email newsletter subscribers, and to analyse how the website is used for performance improvements only.

We will not share this information with any third parties.

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting welcome@theredwoodgroup.co.uk
(b)   We have a legitimate interest.

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored.

We keep newsletter subscriber email addresses until a request to unsubscribe has been received, either by the unsubscribe link on the newsletter or in writing to welcome@theredwoodgroup.co.uk. We will then dispose of your information by removing it from our database with immediate effect.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
  • Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
  • Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to object to processing – You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.
  • You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at welcome@theredwoodgroup.co.uk if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at

The Redwood Group
4 Neptune Court, Whitehills Business Park, Blackpool FY4 5LZ
01253 376778
welcome@theredwoodgroup.co.uk

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Scroll to Top